Connect with us

Tony Awards 2022: The Full Winners Listing

Internashonal

Tony Awards 2022: The Full Winners Listing


The Pulitzer Prize-winning musical “A Unusual Loop” is ready to run circles across the competitors on the 75th Tony Awards, which marks the primary ceremony celebrating exhibits that opened after the COVID-19 shutdown.

Returning to Radio Metropolis Music Corridor in New York Metropolis on Sunday night time after last year’s heavily delayed ceremony, Broadway’s largest night time is formally again in full pressure. The four-hour broadcast will air stay throughout Paramount+ and CBS with “West Facet Story” star and newly minted Oscar winner Ariana DeBose on the helm as host.

Playwright Michael R. Jackson’s autobiographical meta musical, which follows a Black queer composer writing a present a few Black queer composer, leads the pack with 11 nominations and is closely anticipated to cinch the prize for Finest New Musical.

Casts from the 5 different musicals nominated within the class ― “Woman from the North Nation,” “MJ,” “Mr. Saturday Night time,” “Paradise Sq.” and “Six” ― are additionally set to carry out on the ceremony, along with stars from the Patti Lupone-led “Firm” and “The Music Man” that includes Hugh Jackman and Sutton Foster, that are each up for Finest Revival of a Musical.

The unique solid of “Spring Awakening” can be set to carry out, following the discharge of their latest HBO documentary, in addition to Bernadette Peters, Billy Porter and The New York Metropolis Homosexual Males’s Refrain.

As for the performs, “The Lehman Trilogy” is probably the most nominated manufacturing with eight nods, whereas “for coloured women who’ve thought-about suicide when the rainbow is enuf,” “The Pores and skin of Our Enamel,” “Clyde’s” and “Hangmen” are additionally up for main awards.

The awards present will function a particular tribute to the legendary musical theater composer Stephen Sondheim, who died in November, in addition to a lifetime achievement honor for five-time Tony winner Angela Lansbury.

Take a look at the complete checklist of nominees under.

Finest Play

”Clyde’s,” by Lynn Nottage

“Hangmen,” by Martin McDonagh

“The Lehman Trilogy,” by Stefano Massini and Ben Energy

“The Minutes,” by Tracy Letts

“Skeleton Crew,” by Dominique Morisseau

Finest Musical

“Woman From The North Nation”

Finest Revival of a Play

“for coloured women who’ve thought-about suicide/ when the rainbow is enuf”

How I Realized to Drive”

Finest Revival of a Musical

“Caroline, or Change”

Finest Efficiency by an Actor in a Main Function in a Musical

Billy Crystal, “Mr. Saturday Night time”

Hugh Jackman, “The Music Man

Rob McClure, “Mrs. Doubtfire”

Jaquel Spivey, “A Unusual Loop”

Finest Efficiency by an Actress in a Main Function in a Musical

Sharon D Clarke, “Caroline, or Change”

Carmen Cusack, “Flying Over Sundown”

Sutton Foster, “The Music Man”

Joaquina Kalukango, “Paradise Sq.”

Mare Winningham, “Woman From The North Nation”

Finest Efficiency by an Actor in a Featured Function in a Musical

Matt Doyle, “Firm”

Sidney DuPont, “Paradise Sq.”

Jared Grimes, “Humorous Woman”

John-Andrew Morrison, “A Unusual Loop”

A.J. Shively, “Paradise Sq.”

Finest Efficiency by an Actor in a Main Function in a Play

Simon Russell Beale, “The Lehman Trilogy”

Adam Godley, “The Lehman Trilogy”

Adrian Lester, “The Lehman Trilogy”

David Morse, “How I Realized to Drive”

Sam Rockwell, “American Buffalo”

Ruben Santiago-Hudson, “Lackawanna Blues”

David Threlfall, “Hangmen”

Finest Efficiency by an Actress in a Main Function in a Play

Gabby Beans, “The Pores and skin of Our Enamel”

LaChanze, “Hassle in Thoughts”

Ruth Negga, “Macbeth”

Deirdre O’Connell, “Dana H.”

Mary-Louise Parker, How I Realized to Drive”

Finest Efficiency by an Actress in a Featured Function in a Musical

Jeannette Bayardelle, “Woman From The North Nation”

Shoshana Bean, “Mr. Saturday Night time”

Jayne Houdyshell, “The Music Man”

L Morgan Lee, “A Unusual Loop”

Patti LuPone, “Firm”

Jennifer Simard, “Firm”

Finest Efficiency by an Actor in a Featured Function in a Play

Alfie Allen, “Hangmen”

Chuck Cooper, “Hassle in Thoughts”

Jesse Tyler Ferguson, “Take Me Out”

Ron Cephas Jones, “Clyde’s”

Michael Oberholtzer, “Take Me Out”

Jesse Williams, “Take Me Out”

Finest Efficiency by an Actress in a Featured Function in a Play

Uzo Aduba, “Clyde’s”

Rachel Dratch, “POTUS: Or, Behind Each Nice Dumbass are Seven Ladies Attempting to Preserve Him Alive”

Kenita R. Miller, “for coloured women who’ve thought-about suicide/ when the rainbow is enuf”

Phylicia Rashad, “Skeleton Crew”

Julie White, “POTUS: Or, Behind Each Nice Dumbass are Seven Ladies Attempting to Preserve Him Alive”

Kara Younger, “Clyde’s”

Finest E-book of a Musical

“Woman From The North Nation,” Conor McPherson

“Mr. Saturday Night time,” Billy Crystal, Lowell Ganz & Babaloo Mandel

“Paradise Sq.,” Christina Anderson, Craig Lucas & Larry Kirwan

“A Unusual Loop,” Michael R. Jackson

Finest Unique Rating (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

“Flying Over Sundown,” Music by Tom Kitt, Lyrics by Michael Korie

“Mr. Saturday Night time,” Music by Jason Robert Brown, Lyrics by Amanda Inexperienced

“Paradise Sq.,” Music by Jason Howland, Lyrics by Nathan Tysen and Masi Asare

WINNER: “SIX: The Musical,” Music and Lyrics by Toby Marlow & Lucy Moss

“A Unusual Loop, “Music and Lyrics by Michael R. Jackson

Finest Scenic Design of a Play

Beowulf Boritt, “POTUS: Or, Behind Each Nice Dumbass are Seven Ladies Attempting to Preserve Him Alive”

Michael Carnahan and Nicholas Hussong, “Skeleton Crew”

WINNER: Es Devlin, “The Lehman Trilogy”

Anna Fleischle, “Hangmen”

Scott Pask, “American Buffalo”

Adam Rigg, “The Pores and skin of Our Enamel”

Finest Scenic Design of a Musical

Beowulf Boritt and 59 Productions, “Flying Over Sundown”

WINNER: Bunny Christie, “Firm”

Arnulfo Maldonado, “A Unusual Loop”

Derek McLane and Peter Nigrini, “MJ”

Allen Moyer, “Paradise Sq.”

Finest Costume Design of a Play

WINNER: Montana Levi Blanco, “The Pores and skin of Our Enamel”

Sarafina Bush, “for coloured women who’ve thought-about suicide/ when the rainbow is enuf”

Emilio Sosa, “Hassle in Thoughts”

Jane Greenwood, “Neil Simon’s Plaza Suite”

Jennifer Moeller, “Clyde’s”

Finest Costume Design of a Musical

Fly Davis, “Caroline, or Change”

Toni-Leslie James, “Paradise Sq.”

William Ivey Lengthy, “Diana, The Musical”

Santo Loquasto, “The Music Man”

WINNER: Gabriella Slade, “SIX: The Musical”

Finest Lighting Design of a Play

Joshua Carr, “Hangmen”

Jiyoun Chang, “for coloured women who’ve thought-about suicide/ when the rainbow is enuf”

WINNER: Jon Clark, “The Lehman Trilogy”

Yi Zhao, “The Pores and skin of Our Enamel”

Finest Lighting Design of a Musical

Neil Austin, “Firm”

Tim Deiling, “SIX: The Musical”

Donald Holder, “Paradise Sq.”

WINNER: Natasha Katz, “MJ”

Bradley King, “Flying Over Sundown”

Jen Schriever, “A Unusual Loop”

Finest Sound Design of a Play

Justin Ellington, “for coloured women who’ve thought-about suicide/ when the rainbow is enuf”

WINNER: Mikhail Fiksel, “Dana H.”

Palmer Hefferan, “The Pores and skin of Our Enamel”

Nick Powell and Dominic Bilkey, “The Lehman Trilogy”

Mikaal Sulaiman, “Macbeth”

Finest Sound Design of a Musical

Simon Baker, “Woman From The North Nation”

Paul Gatehouse, “SIX: The Musical”

Ian Dickinson for Autograph, “Firm”

Drew Levy, “A Unusual Loop”

WINNER: Gareth Owen, “MJ”

Finest Path of a Play

Lileana Blain-Cruz, “The Pores and skin of Our Enamel”

Camille A. Brown, “for coloured women who’ve thought-about suicide/ when the rainbow is enuf”

Sam Mendes, “The Lehman Trilogy”

Neil Pepe, “American Buffalo”

Les Waters, “Dana H.”

Finest Path of a Musical

Stephen Brackett, “A Unusual Loop”

Marianne Elliott, “Firm”

Conor McPherson, “Woman From The North Nation”

Lucy Moss & Jamie Armitage, “SIX: The Musical”

Christopher Wheeldon, “MJ”

Finest Choreography

Camille A. Brown, “for coloured women who’ve thought-about suicide/ when the rainbow is enuf”

Warren Carlyle, “The Music Man”

Carrie-Anne Ingrouille, “SIX: The Musical”

Invoice T. Jones, “Paradise Sq.”

Christopher Wheeldon, “MJ”

Finest Orchestrations

David Cullen, “Firm”

Tom Curran, “SIX: The Musical”

WINNER: Simon Hale, “Woman From The North Nation”

Jason Michael Webb and David Holcenberg, “MJ”

Charlie Rosen, “A Unusual Loop”





Source link

More in Internashonal

To Top